Privacy Statement

Laatst bijgewerkt: 27 february 2022

FIT in West-Friesland considers your privacy important and wants to handle your personal data in a safe way. This Privacy Statement explains what personal information we collect and how we use and protect it.

FIT in West-Friesland offers services (hereafter ‘Services’) to businesses that want to manage bookings, sessions, clients and payments (hereafter ‘Businesses’). The clients or members (hereafter ‘Clients’) of the Business have the possibility to book and cancel sessions, and to pay for products and services that the Business offers. FIT in West-Friesland collects data from the Business and the Clients and this data is necessary for the correct operation of its Services.

The legal relationship between you and FIT in West-Friesland is governed by Dutch law and our Terms and Conditions. In addition, EU General Data Protection Regulation applies to the processing of personal data.

  1. Personal data processed by FIT in West-Friesland

FIT in West-Friesland processes your personal data because you use FIT in West-Friesland’s Services and/or because you provide this information to FIT in West-Friesland yourself. An overview of the personal data processed by FIT in West-Friesland is shown here below.

To make use of FIT in West-Friesland’s Services, you must have an account. Depending on your use of FIT in West-Friesland’s Services, the following data are processed:

  • First and last name;
  • Address details;
  • Date of birth;
  • Gender;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Payment details;
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example your profile photo, company data or physical data;
  • Information about products or services that you have purchased from one or more Businesses;
  • Information about the sessions that you have booked with one or more Businesses.

If you use FIT in West-Friesland’s websites, the following personal data are collected and processed;

  • Location data;
  • Details about your activities on the websites;
  • IP address;
  • Internet browser and device type.
  1. Purpose of processing your personal data

FIT in West-Friesland only processes personal data insofar as it is necessary for the correct operation of its Services. Personal data will only be processed for the following purposes:

Business data

FIT in West-Friesland asks for personal and company data to create a Business account. If you want to use FIT in West-Friesland as a Business, your data will be used:

  • To assess your registration;
  • To process payments;
  • For sending FIT in West-Friesland information;
  • For sending email notifications about activities regarding the Business;
  • For analyses and internal statistical purposes;
  • To meet obligations imposed by payment providers;
  • For creating the Business owner and employee accounts;
  • For providing secure access to these accounts;
  • For creating public URLs to listings, booking module or Business profile.

Employee data

If you want to use FIT in West-Friesland as an employee of a Business, your data will be used:

  • For sending FIT in West-Friesland information;
  • For analyses and internal statistical purposes;
  • For creating your own employee account;
  • For providing secure access to this account;
  • For sending email notifications about activities regarding the Business.

Client data

If you want to use FIT in West-Friesland as a Client, your data will be used:

  • To create a Client profile within the FIT in West-Friesland environment;
  • For registering at one or more Businesses;
  • For client management purposes of Businesses that you registered with;
  • For purchasing products or services and booking sessions;
  • For analyses for internal statistical purposes;
  • For providing secure access to your Client account;
  • For forwarding email notifications from the Business.

We think it is important that FIT in West-Friesland listens to the wishes of all Businesses, employees and Clients. We therefore constantly work on improving our Services. To this end, in addition to personal data, we also store anonymous data about the Clients of our Services. This information cannot be traced back to the personal level, and helps us to:

  • Get a better picture of how our Services are used;
  • Learn about global trend;
  • Improve our Services.
  1. Sharing and disclosing information

FIT in West-Friesland will only share Business data if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement, and only with permission.

FIT in West-Friesland will never sell personal details of Businesses, employees or Clients. FIT in West-Friesland only shares information with third parties with prior permission, unless bound by law. FIT in West-Friesland may provide (some) data to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of services, for example data exchange with a payment provider or email program.

FIT in West-Friesland reserves the right to transfer (parts of) data in the event of a transfer of ownership, for example through a merger or takeover. If information is provided to the acquiring company, FIT in West-Friesland will endeavour to inform the Businesses of this, for example by email or by a message on the FIT in West-Friesland website.

  1. Use of cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent to your browser by a website you visit. Cookies helps FIT in West-Friesland remember information about your visit such as a preferred language, and offers the possibility to store login data so that you do not have to enter it every time.

FIT in West-Friesland also uses cookies to analyse how its website is used. We use Google Analytics for this. This way we know how many visitors our website has, and which are the landing pages. This way, we can analyse, for example, how effective our marketing campaigns have been. We have signed a Data Processing Agreement (DPA) with Google. The data we collect in Google Analytics is anonymised, it contains no personal data and cannot be traced back to individuals. The so-called ‘data sharing’ with Google is off and we do not use the Analytics cookies in combination with other Google services.

We also use Meta in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Meta uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices (in particular device’s IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). We have signed a Data Processing Agreement (DPA) with Meta. Meta stores the information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Meta nor FIT in West-Friesland will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user.

The use of cookies is completely safe. No personal information, such as a telephone number or an email address, can be retrieved from cookies. Cookies cannot be extracted and used, for instance, for email or telemarketing campaigns.

If you do not want your data to be used by Google Analytics, you can install the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On by following the instructions here: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to access, rectify, port and erase your data. Learn more about these rights and find out how you can exercise your rights in the Facebook settings and Instagram settings. You also have the right to object to and restrict certain processing of your data. This includes:

  • the right to object to our processing of your data for direct marketing, which you can exercise by using the “unsubscribe” link in such marketing communications, and
  • the right to object to our processing of your data where we are performing a task in the public interest or pursuing our legitimate interests or those of a third party. You can exercise this right on Facebook and on Instagram.

You can find more information at: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

  1. Protection of personal data

FIT in West-Friesland takes the protection of your personal data very seriously, and we take all technical and organizational measures to prevent misuse, loss, disclosure, unsolicited modification or access to your data.

We ask Businesses, employees and Clients to take responsibility for their own personal data and the security of this data. Make sure you choose a secure password, and change it regularly. Save passwords securely and encrypted.

  1. Your rights

You have the right to view, correct, limit or delete the personal data that FIT in West-Friesland processes, unless FIT in West-Friesland cannot grant these rights based on a legal obligation. You can send your request for access, correction, limitation or deletion to info@fitinwf.nl . FIT in West-Friesland will then respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case, within fifteen business days.

Employee data

FIT in West-Friesland concludes a Data Processing Agreement (DPA) with each Business. This agreement stipulates that the Business is the processor of the employee data. A Business can create an account for an employee based on a name and email address. An employee can create an account in FIT in West-Friesland, and then register with one or more Businesses. If an employee account already exists, a Business cannot independently assign this account to itself. This is an act reserved for the employee. An employee can request to remove his account from a Business. The FIT in West-Friesland account will remain accessible to the employee for personal use. FIT in West-Friesland can remove the account completely on request.

Client data

FIT in West-Friesland concludes a Data Processing Agreement (DPA) with each Business. This agreement stipulates that the Business is the processor of the Client data. A Business can create an account for a Client based on a name and email address. A Client can create an account in FIT in West-Friesland, and then register with one or more Businesses. If a Client account already exists, a Business cannot independently assign this account to itself. This is an act reserved for the Client. A Client can request to remove his account from a Business. The FIT in West-Friesland account will remain accessible to the Client for personal use. FIT in West-Friesland can remove the account completely on request.

Complaints

If you believe that FIT in West-Friesland has used your personal data unlawfully or if you are not satisfied with the response of FIT in West-Friesland to your request, you have the right to report this to the Dutch Data Protection Authority or to take it to court. More information about this can be found on www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Statement

FIT in West-Friesland may change this Privacy Statement at any time. If FIT in West-Friesland makes material changes to the Privacy Statement, FIT in West-Friesland will notify you either by posting the changed Privacy Statement on the Website or by sending an email to you. FIT in West-Friesland will also update the “Last Updated” at the top of this Privacy Statement.

It’s important that you review the changed Privacy Statement. If you do not wish to agree to the changed Privacy Statement, then we will not be able to continue providing the Services to you, and your only option will be to stop accessing the Services.

Do you have questions or requests regarding our Privacy Statement? Please let us know by sending a message to info@fitinwf.nl.